Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: JULY 2017

WELCOME TO STYLE BRIGADE!

THESE ARE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ON WHICH WE SUPPLY TO YOU SERVICES AND DIGITAL CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OUR PLATFORM (AS DEFINED BELOW).

BY ACCESSING AND USING OUR PLATFORM IN ANY MANNER, YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE.

THESE TERMS OF USE CONSTITUTE A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT (THE “AGREEMENT”) BETWEEN YOU AND US GOVERNING YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM AND THE SERVICES.

IF YOU DO NOT UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU SHALL NOT (AND SHALL HAVE NO RIGHT TO) ACCESS OR USE OUR PLATFORM. IF THESE TERMS OF USE ARE CONSIDERED AN OFFER, ACCEPTANCE IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO SUCH TERMS. THESE TERMS OF USE SHOULD BE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU START USING OUR PLATFORM. THESE TERMS TELL YOU WHO WE ARE, HOW WE WILL PROVIDE SERVICES AND DIGITAL CONTENT TO YOU, HOW WE OR YOU MAY CHANGE OR END THE CONTRACT, WHAT TO DO IF THERE IS A PROBLEM AND OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION. IF YOU THINK THAT THERE IS A MISTAKE IN THESE TERMS, PLEASE CONTACT US TO DISCUSS.

WE ALSO RECOMMEND THAT YOU PRINT A COPY FOR YOUR REFERENCE.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU MUST NOT USE OUR PLATFORM.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US

1.1 We are Style Brigade Limited, incorporated and registered in Hong Kong SAR. Our company registration number is 2467001 and our registered office is at 11 Village Road, 4/B Village Mansion, Happy Valley, Hong Kong (“Style Brigade”, “we” or “us”).

1.2 We are engaged in business of lead generation for beauty service providers and operate an online platform at www.stylebrigade.co (collectively with all subdomains, mobile sites and mobile applications, the “Platform”).

1.3 You can contact us by writing to us at info@stylebrigade.co or by filling in the form www.stylebrigade.co/home#contact-us

2. STYLE BRIGADE PLATFORM

2.1 The Platform provides a marketplace where persons seeking beauty services (“Clients”) can connect with persons and/or entities providing such services (“Beauty Service Providers”). Clients and Beauty Service Providers are collectively referred to herein as “Users,” and each User shall create a User account that enables access to the Platform.

2.2 For purposes of these Terms of Use, the beauty services provided by Beauty Service Providers to Clients that are matched through the Platform shall be referred to collectively as the “Services”.

2.3 Any decision by a User to offer or accept Services is a decision made in such User’s sole discretion. Each Service provided by a Beauty Service Provider and a Client shall constitute a separate agreement between such persons.

3. MODIFICATION OF THE TERMS OF USE

3.1 If we make changes to these Terms of Use, we will post the modified version of these Terms of Use on the website www.stylebrigade.co, though we will notify you of any changes that we consider material. Continued use of the Platform and Services after any such changes have been made shall constitute your consent to such changes. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the most current version of these Terms of Use, which are currently available at: www.stylebrigade.co/home/terms-and-condition. When we change these Terms of Use, we will modify the "Last updated" date above.

4. ELIGIBILITY

4.1 The Platform may only be used by individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. The Platform is not available to children (persons under the age of 18) or Users who have had their User account temporarily or permanently deactivated. By becoming a User, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old and that you have the right, authority and capacity to enter into and abide by the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use. You may not allow other persons to use your User account, and you agree that you are the sole authorized user of your account.

4.2 If you are accessing and using Services on behalf of a company (such as your employer) or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that company or other legal entity to these Terms of Use.

5. UPDATES

5.1 You acknowledge that from time to time we may, in our sole discretion, apply updates to the Platform, in whole or in part, and that such updates may result in changes in the appearance and/or the functionality of the Platform (including the addition, modification, or removal of functionality, features, or content).

6. FEES & CHARGES

6.1 Client Charges. As a Client, you agree to pay the amounts charged for your use of the Platform and Services (“Charges”). Charges include the fee for the beauty service requested by you and other applicable fees and taxes. You will be able to preview the Charges prior to submitting each payment. We have the authority and reserve the right to determine and modify pricing by posting applicable pricing terms on the relevant individual beauty service listings. You are responsible for reviewing the applicable pricing and shall be responsible for all Charges incurred under your User account regardless of your awareness of such Charges or the amounts thereof.

6.2 Service Fee. We may assess a per-request “Service Fee” to support the Platform and related services provided to you by us. The amount of the Service Fee may vary but shall be retained by us in its entirety.

6.3 Cancellation Fee. After requesting a beauty service, you may cancel it through the Platform, but note that in certain cases a cancellation fee may apply. You will be charged in full if (i) you cancel the request within less than 24 hours of your appointment time or (ii) show up more than15 minutes late or fail to show up after requesting a beauty service.

6.4 Payment Processing. We accept various forms of payment, as set forth on the Platform from time to time. By incurring Charges on our Platform, you authorise us, or our designated payment processor, to charge the applicable Charges to your designated billing payment method and to retain information about the payment method associated with your account. Charges shall only be made through the Platform. With the exception of tips, cash payments are strictly prohibited.

6.5 No Refunds. ALL CHARGES ARE NON-REFUNDABLE.

6.6 Credit Card Authorization. Upon addition of a new payment method or each service request, we may seek authorization of your selected payment method to verify the payment method, ensure the service cost will be covered, and protect against unauthorized behaviour. The authorization is not a charge, however, it may reduce your available credit by the authorization amount until your bank’s next processing cycle. Should the amount of our authorization exceed the total funds on deposit in your account, you may be subject to overdraft of other charges by the bank issuing your debit or check card. We cannot be held responsible for these charges and are unable to assist you in recovering them from your issuing bank.

6.7 Credits and Discounts. We may, in our sole discretion, make available to you credits or discounts that you can apply toward payment of certain Charges upon completion of a beauty service request. Such credits and discounts are only valid for use on the Platform, and are not transferable or redeemable for cash.

7. PAYMENT TO BEAUTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

7.1 As a Beauty Service Provider, you will receive a payment for your provision of Services as set out in the Service Provider Agreement that you have signed with us. No other payment terms shall apply.

8. ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

8.1 You may use the Platform and Services only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Platform and Services:

i. In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulations.

ii. In any way that is unlawful fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

iii. To stalk, threaten, or otherwise harass any person.

iv. To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards set out in Section 9 below.

v. To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

vi. To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

8.2 You also agree:

i. Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the Platform in contravention of these Terms of Use.

ii. Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

· any part of the Platform;

· any equipment or network on which our Platform in hosted;

· any software used in the provision of the Platform; or

· any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

iii. Not to allow unauthorized access to the Platform or use of Services, including keeping passwords and user name confidential and not permitting any third party to access or use your user name, password, or account for the Platform.

iv. To be solely responsible and liable for all activity conducted through your account.

v. To promptly notify us if you become aware of or reasonably suspect any security breach relating in any way to the Platform, including any loss, theft, or unauthorized disclosure or use of your user name, password, or account.

8.3 We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of the Platform. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including, without limitation, terminating this Agreement.

9. CONTENT STANDARDS

9.1 These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to the Platform (“User Generated Content”), and to any interactive services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any User Generated Content as well as to its whole.

9.2 User Generated Content must:

Be accurate (where they state facts).

Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).

Comply with applicable law in Hong Kong and in any country from which they are posted.

9.3 User Generated Content must not:

Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.

Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

Promote sexually explicit material.

Promote violence.

[Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.]

Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.

Be likely to deceive any person.

Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

Promote any illegal activity.

Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.

Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

9.4 We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these content standards on the Platform. When a breach of the content standards has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including, without limitation, terminating this Agreement.

9.5 If you post, upload or otherwise make available any User Generated Content on the Platform, you grant us and our affiliates and related entities, a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and fully sub-licensable license to use, copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, publicly perform, publicly display, modify, adapt, translate, archive, store, and create derivative works from such User Generated Content, in any form, format, or medium, of any kind now known or later developed. All rights in this paragraph are granted without the need for additional compensation of any sort to you.

9.6 You agree that we may remove at any time any User Generated Content you have uploaded to the Platform in our sole discretion with or without any reason.

10. TERM & TERMINATION

10.1 This Agreement is effective upon your creation of a User account. This Agreement may be terminated: a) by User, without cause, upon seven (7) days’ prior written notice to us; or b) by either Party immediately, without notice, upon the other Party’s material breach of this Agreement, including but not limited to any breach of Section 8 or breach of Section 9 above.

10.2 In addition, we may terminate this Agreement or deactivate your User account immediately in the event: (1) you no longer qualify to provide Services under applicable law or our standards and policies; (2) you fall below our star rating or cancellation threshold; (3) we have the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect the safety of the Platform User community or third parties, provided that in the event of a deactivation pursuant to (1)-(3) above, you will be given notice of the potential or actual deactivation and an opportunity to attempt to cure the issue to our reasonable satisfaction prior to us permanently terminating this Agreement. For all other breaches of this Agreement, you will be provided notice and an opportunity to cure the breach. If the breach is cured in a timely manner and to our satisfaction, this Agreement will not be permanently terminated. Sections 11, 12, 14 and 15 shall survive any termination or expiration of this Agreement.

11. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

11.1 All intellectual property rights in the Platform are owned by us absolutely and in their entirety. These rights include and are not limited to database rights, copyright, design rights (whether registered or unregistered), trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) and other similar rights wherever existing in the world together with the right to apply for protection of the same. All other trademarks, logos, service marks, company or product names set forth in the Platform are the property of their respective owners.

11.2 You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Platform must always be acknowledged.

11.3 You acknowledge and agree that any questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, feedback or other information (“Feedback”) provided by you to us are non-confidential and shall become the sole property of Style Brigade. We shall own exclusive rights, including all intellectual property rights, and shall be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of the Feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.

12. CONFIDENTIALITY

12.1 You agree not to use any technical, financial, strategic and other proprietary and confidential information relating to our business, operations and properties, including User information (“Confidential Information”) disclosed to you by us for your own use or for any purpose other than as contemplated herein. You shall not disclose or permit disclosure of any Confidential Information to third parties. You agree to take all reasonable measures to protect the secrecy of and avoid disclosure or use of Confidential Information of Style Brigade in order to prevent it from falling into the public domain. Notwithstanding the above, you shall not have liability to Style Brigade with regard to any Confidential Information which you can prove: was in the public domain at the time it was disclosed by Style Brigade or has entered the public domain through no fault of yours; was known to you, without restriction, at the time of disclosure, as demonstrated by files in existence at the time of disclosure; is disclosed with the prior written approval of Style Brigade; becomes known to you, without restriction, from a source other than Style Brigade without breach of this Agreement by you and otherwise not in violation of our rights; or is disclosed pursuant to the order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other governmental body; provided, however, that you shall provide prompt notice of such court order or requirement to us to enable us to seek a protective order or otherwise prevent or restrict such disclosure.

13. DISCLAIMER

13.1 The following disclaimers are made on behalf of Style Brigade, our affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, successors and assigns, and each of our respective officers, directors, employees, agents, and shareholders.

13.2 We do not provide beauty services. It is up to the Beauty Service Provider to decide whether or not to offer beauty services to a Client contacted through the Platform, and it is up to the Client to decide whether or not to accept beauty services from any Beauty Service Provider contacted through the Platform. We cannot ensure that a Beauty Service Provider or Client will complete an arranged beauty service. We have no control over the quality or safety of the beauty service that occurs as a result of the Services. We will not be liable for any cancellations by a Beauty Service Provider or by a Client.

13.3 The Platform is provided on an “as is” basis and without any warranty or condition, express, implied, statutory or otherwise. We do not guarantee and do not promise any specific results from use of the Platform and/or Services, including the ability to provide or receive Services at any given location or time. To the greatest extent permissible by the applicable law, we specifically disclaim all express or implied warranties of design, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quality, and noninfringement.

13.4 We do not warrant that your use of the Platform or Services will be accurate, complete, reliable, current, secure, uninterrupted, always available, or error- free, or will meet your requirements, that any defects in the Platform will be corrected, or that the Platform is free of viruses or other harmful components. We disclaim liability for, and no warranty is made with respect to, connectivity and availability of the Platform or Services.

13.5 We cannot guarantee that each User is who he or she claims to be. Please use common sense when using the Platform and Services, including looking at the photos of the User you have been matched with to make sure it is the same individual you see in person. Please note that there are also risks of dealing with underage persons or people acting under false pretence, and we do not accept responsibility or liability for any content, communication or other use or access of the Platform by persons under the age of 18 in violation of these Terms of Use. We encourage you to communicate directly with each potential Beauty Service Provider or Client prior to engaging in an arranged beauty service.

13.6 We are not responsible for the conduct, whether online or offline, of any User of the Platform or Services. You are solely responsible for your interactions with other Users. By using the Platform and participating in the Services, you agree to accept such risks and agree that we are not responsible for the acts or omissions of Users on the Platform or participating in the Services. If you believe a User acted inappropriately, including, without limitation, offensive, violent or sexually inappropriate behaviour, please report immediately such person to the appropriate authorities and to us.

13.7 We expressly disclaim any liability arising from the unauthorized use of your User account. Should you suspect that any unauthorized party may be using your User account or you suspect any other breach of security, you agree to notify us immediately.

13.8 It is possible for others to obtain information about you that you provide, publish or post to or through the Platform (including any profile information you provide), send to other Users, or share during the use of Services, and to use such information to harass or harm you. We are not responsible for the use of any personal information that you disclose to other Users on the Platform or through the Services. Please carefully select the type of information that you post on the Platform or through the Services or release to others. We disclaim all liability, regardless of the form of action, for the acts or omissions of other Users (including unauthorized users, or “hackers”).

13.9 Opinions, advice, statements, offers, or other information or content concerning Style Brigade or made available through the Platform, but not directly by us, are those of their respective authors, and should not necessarily be relied upon. Such authors are solely responsible for such content. Under no circumstances will we be responsible for any loss or damage resulting from your reliance on information or other content posted by third parties, whether on the Platform or otherwise. We reserve the right, but we have no obligation, to monitor the materials posted on the Platform and remove any such material that in our sole opinion violates, or is alleged to violate, the law or these Terms of Use or which might be offensive, illegal, or that might violate the rights, harm, or threaten the safety of Users or others.

13.10 We shall not responsible or liable for any fees, costs, or overage charges associated with any data plan you use to access the Platform.

14. Indemnity

14.1 You will defend, indemnify, and hold Style Brigade including our affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, successors and assigns, and each of our respective officers, directors, employees, agents, or shareholders harmless from any claims, actions, suits, losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of your use of the Platform and participation in the Services, including: (1) your breach of this Agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference; (2) your violation of any law or the rights of a third party as a result of your own interaction with such third party; (3) any allegation that any materials that you submit to us or transmit through the Platform or to us infringe or otherwise violate the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property or other rights of any third party; (4) your provision of Services as a Beauty Service Provider; and/or (5) any other activities in connection with the Services. This indemnity shall be applicable without regard to the negligence of any party, including any indemnified person. This indemnity shall survive any expiration or termination of this Agreement.

15. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

15.1 TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL STYLE BRIGADE, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, PARENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS, AND EACH OF OUR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR SHAREHOLDERS (COLLECTIVELY “STYLE BRIGADE” FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION), BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL USE, OR DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE PLATFORM OR SERVICES BY ANY USER OR ANY OTHER ASPECT OF THIS AGREEMENT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL STYLE BRIGADE BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE, LOSS, OR INJURY RESULTING FROM HACKING, TAMPERING, OR OTHER UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR USE OF THE PLATFORM OR ANY USER’S ACCOUNT OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN.

16. General

16.1 This Agreement shall be read together with our Privacy Policy and in case of a Beauty Service Provider, with the Service Provider Agreement.

16.2 This Agreement and each of the incorporated documents are governed exclusively by, and will be enforced, construed, and interpreted exclusively in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Parties irrevocably agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

16.3 You agree that this Agreement and all incorporated documents may be assigned to a third party by Style Brigade, in our sole discretion by providing notice to you.

16.4 For purposes of service messages and notices about the Platform or Services, we may place a banner notice across the Platform to alert you of certain changes such as modifications to this Agreement. Alternatively, notice may consist of an email from us to an email address associated with your account, even if we have other contact information. For communication about your account and services associated with us, we may contact you through your User account or through other means including email, mobile number, telephone, or delivery services such as the postal service. You acknowledge and agree that we shall have no liability associated with or arising from your failure to maintain accurate contact or other information, including your failure to receive critical information about the Platform or Services. Notices to us must be delivered by email to info@stylebrigade.co with a duplicate copy sent via registered mail to the following address: 11 Village Road, 4/B Village Mansion, Happy Valley, Hong Kong Attention: DIRECTOR, STYLE BRIGADE. This contact information may be updated as part of any update to this Agreement.

16.5 Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.

16.6 A party’s failure to act with respect to a breach by the other party does not constitute a waiver of the party’s right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

16.7 This Agreement and the incorporated documents set forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and Style Brigade with respect to the subject matter hereof and thereof and supersede all previous understandings and agreements between the parties, whether oral or written.

 

 

Style Brigade Limited (‘the Company’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Terms of Use www.stylebrigade.co/home/terms-and-condition and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.stylebrigade.co or any of its subdomains, mobile sites or mobile applications (‘our Site’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@stylebrigade.co (‘our Contact Email Address’).

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

a. register to use our site,

b. subscribe to our service,

c. search for a product,

d. place an order on our site,

e. participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site,

f. complete a survey, and

g. when you report a problem with our site.

1.2. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, transaction information (including, but not limited to, credit card details), personal profile information or other relevant information or correspondence.

1.3. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. We may archive data, however this will only be for as long as the purpose for which it was retained requires.

1.4. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect details of your visits to our site and the information that you browse or access.

2. COOKIES

2.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

2.2. We use the following cookies:

a. Strictly necessary cookies - enables us to operate our site.

b. Analytical performance cookies - allows us to monitor visits to our site and how visitors move around our site.

c. Functionality cookies – allows us to recognise you when you return to our site and personalise content for you.

d. Targeting cookies – records your visit to our site, pages and links which assists with advertising displays relevant to your interests. This information may be shared with third parties.

2.3. Please be aware that third parties such as advertising networks and analytics sites may use cookies for which we have no control. These are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

2.4. Our website uses Google analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our site and how to control the information sent to Google.

2.5. You can block cookies by activating the relevant settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please note that this may affect your browsing experience on our site (i.e. some information may not be able to be viewed).

2.6. You can also prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ad Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1. We may use information held about you in the following ways:

a. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

b. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

c. to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

d. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

e. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you; or

f. allowing you to participate in the interactive features on our site;

g. complying with laws and regulations outside of Hong Kong SAR;

h. legal proceedings including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

i. researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars, events, conferences and forums;

j. to notify you about changes to our service.

3.2. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail, telephone or SMS or e-newsletter) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. You may choose not to receive direct marketing or promotional material by letting us know via our email or contact page.

3.3. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means. You may choose not to receive direct marketing or promotional material by letting us know via our email or contact page.

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1. We will use information we collect about you:

a. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

c. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

d. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

e. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

f. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.2. We may combine information we collect from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

a. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

b. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

c. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a certain region).

d. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

e. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

f. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

5.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. DATA SECURITY

6.1. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.2. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Hong Kong who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

7.1. By using our service, visiting our site or sharing information, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this privacy policy.

7.2. Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Ordinance), individuals have the right:

a. To check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

b. To require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate;

c. To ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

d. To object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

7.3. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at our Contact Email Address.

7.4. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

9.1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. GOVERNING LAW

10.1. This privacy policy shall be governed by the laws of Hong Kong SAR and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

 

Last updated JULY,2017